Share

England wing Rokoduguni to miss Argentina match

Semesa Rokoduguni

Rokoduguni scored two tries as England beat Fiji 58-15 on Saturday

Bath wing Semesa Rokoduguni has been left out of the England squad to play Argentina on Saturday, despite his man-of-the match display against Fiji.

Rokoduguni and Saracens full-back Alex Goode will go back to their clubs, with Jonny May and Mike Brown set to return to the England starting XV.

Elliot Daly will start on the wing.

Lock George Kruis remains in Eddie Jones’ 24-man training squad, and is set for his first England appearance of the autumn following ankle surgery.

There is no suggestion Rokoduguni or Goode are injured.

Fiji-born Rokoduguni, playing his first Test match in two years, crossed twice in a comfortable 58-15 win at Twickenham on Saturday.

However, May is set to replace him on the right wing against Argentina (14:30 kick-off), while Goode will give way for regular starter Brown.

Scrum-half Danny Care and back-row forward Nathan Hughes both remain in the squad despite missing training on Tuesday.

Tom Wood is back involved, and will compete with Hughes and Teimana Harrison to start at open-side.

The starting XV and replacements will be confirmed on Thursday.

England have trained this week using drone technology for the first time under Jones, as they attempt to secure a 12th straight win in 2016.

Scrum winners will ‘dominate’

Pumas lock Guido Petti has pinpointed scrums and mauls as the key to controlling Saturday’s match.

The 22-year-old said: “The one who dominates these things will dominate the match.

“We want to play against the best and England are one of the best. But this will be a big battle, and one I think both sides will relish.”

Should Argentina beat England, they would move into the top eight in the world rankings.

That is likely to give them an easier passage at the 2019 World Cup, the draw for which will be made in May.

England squad

Forwards: Dan Cole (Leicester), Charlie Ewels (Bath), Jamie George (Saracens), Teimana Harrison, Dylan Hartley (both Northampton), Nathan Hughes (Wasps), George Kruis (Saracens), Courtney Lawes (Northampton), Joe Marler, Chris Robshaw, Kyle Sinckler (all Harlequins), Billy Vunipola, Mako Vunipola (both Saracens), Tom Wood (Northampton).

Backs: Mike Brown, Danny Care (both Harlequins), Elliot Daly (Wasps), Owen Farrell (Saracens), George Ford, Jonathan Joseph (both Bath), Jonny May (Gloucester), Henry Slade (Exeter), Ben Te’o (Worcester), Ben Youngs (Leicester).

Article source: http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/rugby-union/38072546