Share

England Rugby: Eddie Jones calls up seven uncapped players

Wasps' Nathan Hughes

Nathan Hughes, 25, has made a big impression at Wasps over the past three seasons

Wasps flanker Sam Jones is one of seven uncapped players named in England coach Eddie Jones’ 37-man training squad ahead of the autumn Tests.

Leicester’s Zimbabwe-born flanker Mike Williams is included, as is Wasps’ Fiji-born back-rower Nathan Hughes.

Harlequins’ 20-year-old centre Joe Marchant, Wasps’ Dan Robson, Sale’s Josh Beaumont and Worcester’s Ben Te’o are the other uncapped players.

And there is a surprise return for Gloucester number eight Ben Morgan.

The back row forward has not played for England since the World Cup last year.

The 37-man squad will gather in Brighton on Sunday for a three-day camp, with the final squad to be announced on 26 October.

England’s first game of the autumn series is against South Africa on Saturday, 12 November, before matches against Fiji, Argentina and Australia.

With James Haskell and Jack Clifford ruled out by injury, Wasps flanker Jones is now a prime contender to play at open-side against the Springboks.

“We’re not looking for your traditional seven [open-side flanker] because at the moment we don’t have that in England,” said Jones.

“We’re looking for a more destructive, defensive-type player like a Haskell, so Sam Jones and Mike Williams come into that category.”

Haskell will attend the camp but will not train as he continues his recovery from the toe injury that finally gave up on him in the second-Test win against Australia this summer.

  • Read James Haskell’s column about his injury and recovery

Saracens’ fly-half Alex Lozowski has been included in a wider 45-man Elite Player Squad, but will be not be part of next week’s training camp.

Northampton back rower Teimana Harrison and Exeter back Ollie Devoto will both be involved in the camp next week, but have not been named in the Elite Player Squad.

Captain and hooker Dylan Hartley and fly-half/inside centre Owen Farrell, who are both injury concerns as they are yet to return to action as they recover from back problems, will attend the training squad.

“Owen’s injury is one of those where you never really know how long it’s going to take to repair,” said Jones.

“But he is the sort of player who can come back very quickly. He needs only a small amount of game time, so we’re still confident he can be ready for November.”

Notable absentees from the 45-man elite squad include Tom Youngs, Tom Wood, Luther Burrell and Danny Cipriani.

“They’re are some disappointed players out there but it’s not the end of the road for those guys,” said Jones.

Expanding on Cipriani’s omission, Jones said: “It was a difficult conversation. Danny knows what he’s got to do. He’s a talented player but at the moment he’s not number one or two in England in terms of stand-offs.

“I don’t see him as someone who comes in as [third or fourth choice]. He likes to be the main man. When he plays well enough, he’ll be in the squad.”

Jones also confirmed that England Under-20 backs and attack coach Rory Teague will join his staff in November as a part-time skills coach.

<!–

Mike Williams, 24, was born in Zimbabwe but was always qualified for England as he has an English grandfather

So what’s the deal with the two squads?

“The 45-man Elite Player Squad is a type of legal agreement between the Rugby Football Union and Premiership clubs, and so it includes long-term injured players such as Haskell, Tuilagi and Clifford.

“Of far more relevance ahead of the autumn internationals is the 37-man training squad. All these players are fit – or nearly fit – for selection, and barring further injury it’s from this group of players that Eddie Jones will select his matchday squad to take on South Africa.” CJ

Squads

37-man training squad:

Forwards: Josh Beaumont (Sale Sharks); Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers); Jamie George (Saracens); Teimana Harrison (Northampton Saints) *injury replacement for James Haskell (Wasps); Dylan Hartley (Northampton Saints); James Haskell (Wasps); Paul Hill (Northampton Saints); Nathan Hughes (Wasps); Maro Itoje (Saracens); Sam Jones (Wasps); George Kruis (Saracens); Joe Launchbury (Wasps); Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints); Joe Marler (Harlequins); Ben Morgan (Gloucester Rugby) *injury replacement for Jack Clifford (Harlequins); Chris Robshaw (Harlequins); Tommy Taylor (Wasps); Billy Vunipola (Saracens); Mako Vunipola (Saracens); Mike Williams (Leicester Tigers);

Backs: Mike Brown (Harlequins); Danny Care (Harlequins); Elliot Daly (Wasps); Ollie Devoto (Exeter Rugby) *injury replacement for Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers); Owen Farrell (Saracens); George Ford (Bath Rugby); Alex Goode (Saracens); Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby); Joe Marchant (Harlequins); Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs); Dan Robson (Wasps); Semesa Rokoduguni (Bath Rugby); Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs); Ben Te’o (Worcester Warriors); Anthony Watson (Bath Rugby); Marland Yarde (Harlequins) *injury replacement for Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby); Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers)

45-man elite player squad:

Forwards: Josh Beaumont (Sale Sharks); Jack Clifford (Harlequins); Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers); Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs); Will Evans (Leicester Tigers); Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby); Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers); Jamie George (Saracens); Dylan Hartley (Northampton Saints); James Haskell (Wasps); Paul Hill (Northampton Saints); Nathan Hughes (Wasps); Maro Itoje (Saracens); Sam Jones (Wasps); George Kruis (Saracens); Joe Launchbury (Wasps); Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints); Joe Marler (Harlequins); Matt Mullan (Wasps); Chris Robshaw (Harlequins); Kyle Sinckler (Harlequins); Tommy Taylor (Wasps); Billy Vunipola (Saracens); Mako Vunipola (Saracens); Mike Williams (Leicester Tigers)

Backs: Mike Brown (Harlequins); Danny Care (Harlequins); Elliot Daly (Wasps); Owen Farrell (Saracens); George Ford (Bath Rugby); Alex Goode (Saracens); Mike Haley (Sale Sharks); Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby); Alex Lozowski (Saracens); Joe Marchant (Harlequins); Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby); Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs); Dan Robson (Wasps); Semesa Rokoduguni (Bath Rugby); Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs); Ben Spencer (Saracens); Ben Te’o (Worcester Warriors); Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers); Anthony Watson (Bath Rugby); Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers)

Subscribe to the BBC Sport newsletter to get our pick of news, features and video sent to your inbox.

Article source: http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/rugby-union/37517668